Roosevelt Boys, Vista Murrieta Girls win the Inland Empire Championships – Press Enterprise

0



The Roosevelt Boys ‘Athletics Team and Vista Murrieta Girls’ Athletics Team were the big winners of the Inland Empire Championships held at Vista Murrieta High School on Saturday, May 16.

Roosevelt won the boys’ team championship with 67 points, while Great Oak finished second with 65 points. The five best boys were rounded off by Murrieta Mesa (56), Vista Murrieta (49) and Orange Vista (32).

Vista Murrieta won the girls’ team championship with 79.83 points and Roosevelt was runner-up with 65 points. The top 5 of the girls’ competition were rounded off by North (62), Great Oak (55.33) and Yucaipa (45).

Murrieta Mesa junior thrower Cade Moran was a double event winner on Saturday, taking first place in the boys’ shot put (62 feet, 4.5 inches) and discus (170-7). Moran’s mark in the shot put was a personal best, putting him # 1 in the state this season.

Vista Murrieta Senior Darius Hill was the only other athlete to win two individual competitions at the meeting on Saturday. Hill won the boys long jump (23-0.5) and high jump (6-7) titles.

The Roosevelt Boys Team had two individual champions: Jonathan Thomas in the 200-meter run (22.18 seconds) and Julius Cheek in the 300-meter run (36.69 seconds). The Mustangs also won the 4 × 100 season in a time of 42.58.

Murrieta Mesa’s Kristofer Konradson won the boys’ 400m race (49.41) and helped the Rams win the 4 × 400 relay (3: 25.87).

Great Oak also had two individual winners on the boys’ side with Kyle Reden winning the 800 meters (1: 55.23) and Austin Montez the 3200 meters (9: 28.27).

Other winners on the boys’ side were Lovewyn Don-Willies from Orange Vista at 100 meters (10.85), Alejandro Kalmar from Temecula Valley in 1600 (4: 19.52), Elijah Yoshinaga from Elsinore in the 110 hurdles (15 , 44) and Gavin Hanes from Ramona on the pole vault (15-3) and Gabriel Jones from Riverside Poly in the triple jump (45-7).

The Vista Murrieta girls’ team had four individual champions: Fiona Holloway on 800 meters (2: 28.42), Devyn Candaele on 1600 (5: 09.90), Aspen Fears in the pole vault (11-9) and Carlita Coleman in the shot put ( 37-2.25).

Great Oak had three individual girls’ champions: Kelli Gaffney in the 3200 meters (11: 09.41), DeAna Davis in the discus (111-4) and Summer Stevenson in the triple jump (38-3).

Yucaipa had two single champions on the girls’ side: Eryn Burke in the 400 (56.77) and Jordyn Burke in the 300 hurdles (45.78). The Burke sisters also helped the Thunderbirds win the 4 × 400 season (3: 56.51).

North also had two singles champions on the girls’ side as Raykiyat Olukoju won the 200 meters (24.58) and Rhe Nae Leach the long jump (17-3.5).

Roosevelt’s Naomi Johnson won the girls 100 yards (11.98) and helped the Mustangs win the 4 × 100 relay (47.12).

Other individual champions on the girls’ side were Isabella Zaragoza in the 100 hurdles (16.23), Serranos Sarena Padilla in the high jumps (4-11).

INLAND EMPIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys Varsity Results

100 meters: 1. Don-Willies (Orange Vista) 10.85; 2. Stalnecker (Roosevelt) 10.87; 3. McKinney (Rancho Verde) 07/11.

200: 1. Thomas (Roosevelt) 22.18; 2. McKinney (Rancho Verde) 22.19; Kondradson (Murrieta Mesa) 22.23.

400: 1. Konradson (Murrieta Mesa) 49.41; 2. Joseph (Great Oak) 49.72; 3rd day (Silverado) 49.91.

800: 1. Speeches (Great Oak) 1: 55-23; 2. Medure (North) 1: 58.26; 3. Jasperson (VIsta Murrieta) 1: 58-26.

1600: 1. Squid (Temecula Valley) 4: 19.52; 3. Hild (Santiago) 4: 23.04; 3. Reyes (La Quinta) 4:24, 37.

3200: 1. Montez (Great Oak) 9:28, 27; 2. Hernandez (Vista Murrieta) 9: 30.95; 3. Kiehn (Great Oak) 9:35, 42.

110 hurdles: 1. Yoshinaga (Elsinore) 15.44; 2nd cheek (Roosevelt) 15.84; 3. Belden (Ontario Christian) 16:31.

300 hurdles: 1st cheek (Roosevelt) 39.49; 2. DeTamble (Shadow Hills) 40.38; 3. Banks (Orange Vista) 40.84.

400 relays: 1. Roosevelt 42.58; 2. Orange Vista 43.34; 3. Murrieta Mesa 43.36.

1600 relay: 1. Murrieta Mesa 3:25.87; 2. Orange Vista 3: 31.82; 3. Shadow Hills 3: 34.55.

High jump: 1. Hill (Vista Murrieta) 6-7; 2. Orona (inheritance) 6-1; 3. Pennington (Riverside Poly) 5-11.

Pole vault: 1. Hanes (Ramona) 15-3; T2. Beasley (King) 14-9; 3. O’Brien (Roosevelt) 14-9.

Shot put: 1. Moran (Murrieta Mesa) 62-4.5; 2. Burroughs (Ontario Christian) 54-0.75; 3. Wright (Great Oak) 50-8.

Discus: 1. Moran (Murrieta Mesa) 170-7; 2. Burroughs (Ontario Christian) 156-1; 3. Wright (Great Oak) 149-10.

Long jump: 1. Hill (Vista Murrieta) 23-0.5; 2. Brooks (North) 21-2; 3. Stevenson (Great Oak) 21-1.75.

Triple jump: 1. Jones (Riverside Poly) 45-7; 2. Stevenson (Great Oak) 44-7; 3. Benson (King) 42-3.75

Girls Varsity Results

100 meters: 1. Johnson (Roosevelt) 11.98; 2. Olukoju (North) 06/12; 3. Porter (Etiwanda) 12.17.

200: 1. Olukoju (North) 24.58; 2. Johnson (Roosevelt) 24.80; 3. Wu (Murrieta Mesa) July 25th.

400: 1. E. Burke (Yucaipa) 56.77; 2. Crutchfield (Roosevelt) 57.98; 3. Ibekwe (north) 58.80.

800: 1. Holloway (Vista Murrieta) 2:28.42; 2. Jones (Paloma Valley) 2: 30.09; 3. Goodson (King) 2:31.85.

1600: 1. Candaele (Vista Murrieta) 5: 09.90; 2. Smith (Vista Murrieta) 5:10, 98; 3. Tibbels (Riverside Poly) 5:15, 36.

3200: 1. Gaffney (Great Oak): 11:09:41; 2. Smith (Vista Murrieta) 11:20, 45; 3. Fabian (Great Oak) 11:20.85.

100 hurdles: 1. Zaragoza (Murrieta Valley) 16.23; 2. Bush (Temecula Valley) 16.33; 3. Gugliemana (Elsinore) 16.42.

300 hurdles: 1. J. Burke (Yucaipa) 45.78; 2. Viseur (Norco) 47.98; 3. Gugliemana (Elsinore) 48.21.

400 relays: 1. Roosevelt 47.12; 2. North 47.60; 3. Yucaipa 48.32.

1600 relay: 1. Yucaipa 3: 56.51; 2. Vista Murrieta 4:00:58; 3. Serrano 4: 26.05.

High jump: 1. Padilla (Serrano) 4-11; 2. Wilcoxson (Santiago) 4-11; 3. Juncaj, Ontario 4-11.

Pole vault: 1. Fears (Vista Murrieta) 11-9; T2. Negro (Murrieta Valley) 11-9; 3. Perez (Roosevelt) 11-9.

Shot put: 1. Coleman (Vista Murrieta) 37-2.25; 2. Davis (Centennial) 36-6; 3. Snowden (Silverado) 35-5.25.

Discus: 1. Davis (Great Oak) 111-4; 2. Owens (Roosevelt) 109-4; 3. Snowden (Silverado) 104-3.

Long jump: 1. Leach (North) 17-3.5; 2. Bush (Temecula Valley) 16-11.75; 3. Bedolla (Elsinore) 16-10.5.

Triple jump: 1. Stevenson (Great Oak) 38-3; 2. Bush (Temecula Valley) 35-10; 3. Thompson (Vista Murrieta) 34-8.



Share.

Comments are closed.